Privacy Policy

GDPR:  MGC AGENCY LTD, DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS

 

Introduction

MGC AGENCY Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

 Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

 Data subject – Natural person

 Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example, name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

 Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

 Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

 Who are we? 

The business director, Chris Carroll is the data controller. This means she decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: info@mgcagency.co.uk

 What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 Your rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

 

 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 What data do we collect?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

 

 

How do we use your data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

 

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for 6 months where you have entered personal details.

 

How and where do we store your data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

 

Do we share your data?

We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

What happens if our business changes hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

 

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

 

How can you control your data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details).

Your right to withhold information

You may restrict our use of cookies.

 How can you access your data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details.

 

Our use of cookies

Our site may place and access certain first party cookies on your computer or device. First party cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products and services. In addition, our site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, which also use cookies. website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our site.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@mgcagency.co.uk or by post at

Boho 5, Bridge St East, Middlesbrough, TS2 1NY

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Get in contact

For all new enquiries talk to Chris, we’re always here for a chat.
We are strictly a no hard sell company. We like to understand your requirement
so we can give you the best possible advice for you to move forward.

We promise we won’t spam you and promise your email is safe with us. You may get the odd sales email, but you can opt out at any time.

Alternatively

Contact us on Facebook, LinkedIn or the live messenger in the bottom right.